Commissions Since 1813

List of works commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society

1813 - 1849 / 1850 - 1899 / 1900 - 1999 / 2000 - 2004 / 2005 - 2009 / 2010 - 2014 / 2015 to date

2005
*Dai Fujikura Another Place for the Cheltenham Festival (Maggini Quartet)
Lyell Cresswell Ara Kopikopiko (BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn - conductor)

2006
~Hugh Wood Wild Cyclamen, Op 49 (Andrew Kennedy - tenor, Simon Lepper - piano)
*Emily Hall My Dirty Little Heart (Philharmonia’s Music of Today series)
*Christopher Mayo Passed the Last River (clarinet quintet for Michael Collins and the Dante Quartet)
~Anders Nordentoft Parasto (Trio Ondine)
~Mark-Anthony Turnage Two Baudelaire Songs (Ailish Tynan - soprano)
~Django Bates Alison in Space (Alison Balsom - trumpet, Colin Currie - percussion)
~Ian Wilson Red Over Black (Martin Frost - clarinet, Pierre Lénert - viola, Cedric Tiberghien - piano)
~Huw Watkins Partita (Alina Ibragimova - violin)

2007
~Eleanor Alberga Succubus Moon (Alexei Ogrintchouk - oboe, Psophos Quartet)
~Dominick Argento Three Sonnets of Petrach (Ronan Collett - baritone, Tom Poster - piano)
~Deirdre Gribbin Calum’s Light (Quaturo Ebène)
~Philippe Hersant In Black (Cédric Tiberghien - piano)
*Mark Bowden Cruithne (Philharmonia players; Music of Today series)
*Charlie Piper Dances (Cheltenham Festival Wind Quintet)
~Stuart MacRae Unity (Danjulo Ishizaka - cello, Martin Helmchen - piano)
~Joseph Phibbs Flex (Alina Ibragimova - violin, Danjulo Ishizaka - cello, Sharon Bezaly - flute, Cédric Tiberghien - piano)
~Julian Philips Four Characters (Lawrence Power - viola)

2008
*^Cheryl Frances-Hoad My Day in Hell (Dante Quartet)
~Alexander Goehr Since Brass, nor Stone… (Pavel Haas Quartet, Colin Currie - percussion)
Dominic Muldowney Tsunami (BBC Symphony Orchestra, Philip Quast - baritone)
~Gwilym Simcock Contours (Aronowitz Ensemble, Gwilym Simcock - piano)
*Tristan Rhys Williams Kapur (Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra, Neil Tarlton - double bass)
+Julian Anderson Comedy of Change (Rambert Dance)
+Terry Mann Common Dance (Rosemary Lee Projects)

2009
~Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Jazz Style (Maxim Rysanov - viola, Katya Apekisheva - piano)
~Gwilym Simcock Contours (Aronowitz Ensemble, Gwilym Simcock - piano)
~Alexander Goehr Since Brass, nor Stone (Pavel Haas Quartet Colin Currie – percussion)
Claudia Molitor Alert (for electronics) (Richard Alston Dance Company)
Ben Cox In Memorium (Solaris Quartet)
*Evis Sammoutis Night, again (Nathan Vale - tenor, Philharmonia players)
*^Sasha Siem From the White Dictionary (Catherine Hopper - mezzo-soprano, Tanya Houghton - harp)
~Tom Arthurs And Distant Shore (Giuliano Sommerhalder and Tom Arthurs - trumpets, Richard Fairhurst - piano)
+Terry Mann Common Dance (score for dance)
+Julian Anderson Comedy of Change (score for dance, co-commissioned with the Asko Ensemble)

* = winners of the RPS Composition Prize for young composers
^ = supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
+ = Drummond Fund commission for dance
~ = New Generation commission

Related Pages

OUR MEMBERS

Cathy Graham, Director of Music, British Council: That classical music has a vibrant future is very important to me. Supporting the RPS allows me to play a small part in ensuring this.

DID YOU KNOW?

1830: Midsummer Night’s Dream is ‘very beautiful, and encored, but it is awfully, fearfully difficult, so much so that last Saturday morning Mendelssohn was SEVEN hours rehearsing.’