Commissions Since 1813

List of works commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society

1813 - 1849 / 1850 - 1899 / 1900 - 1999 / 2000 - 2004 / 2005 - 2009 / 2010 - 2014 / 2015 to date

2010
*Martin Suckling: To see the dark between (Aronowitz Ensemble, Wigmore Hall)
*Dimitris Economou: Metamorphosis (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey conductor)
*Shiva Feshareki: out of sorts (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey conductor)
*^Michael Langemann: Epode for string quartet (Solstice Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival)
*Christian Mason: Looking for the Land that is Nowhere (Lydia Kavina, theramin, members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey conductor)

2011
Dario Palermo: The Difference Engine (score for dance work, commissioned by RPS Drummond Fund, 12 October 2011)
Darren Bloom: Three (Manus Noble, guitar)
*^Charlotte Bray: Replay (Festival Academy Soloists: Alexandra Wood violin, Cian O’Duill viola, Robin Michael cello, Huw Watkins piano, Cheltenham Festival)
*Steven Daverson: Schattenwanderer (Mark van der Wiel, clarinet, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell conductor)
*Edward Nesbit : Concerto for violin and ensemble (Maya Iwabuchi, violin, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell conductor)
*Mark Simpson: Lethe (Byron Fulcher, trombone, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell conductor)

2012
*Stef Conner: Arranging Old Silks (Philharmonia MOT 2012)
*David Curington: Nine Accumulations (Philharmonia MOT 2012)
*Philip Dawson: Heath’s Contraption (Philharmonia MOT 2012)
*^Lauri Supponen: The Dordrecht Humaphone (BBC Singers, Cheltenham Festival 2012)
Tom Harrold: Locked Horns (Total Brass, 17 May 2012)

2013
You can read more about our Bicentenary Commissions here.

Poul Ruders: String Quartet No 4 (Premiered at the Barbican centre by the Vertavo Quartet 9 March 2013)
Jonathan Lloyd: Old Racket (for strings)
(Premiered on Friday 12 April 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis)
Jonathan Lloyd: New Balls (for winds)
(Premiered on Friday 17 May 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by James Gaffigan)
Judith Weir: I give you the end of a golden string (premiered on 8 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Britten Sinfonia, conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth)
Sally Beamish, Charlotte Bray, Anna Meredith, Thea Musgrave: Innocence and Experience (premiered on 9 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by the New London Children's Choir, conducted by Ronald Corp)
Harrison Birtwistle: Songs from the Same Earth (premiered on 13 June by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Andrew West)
+Julian Philips: Maxamorphosis (score for dance commissioned by RPS Drummond Fund, May 2013)
Magnus Lindberg: Red House (premiered on 22 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conducted by Oliver Knussen)
Wolfgang Rihm: A Tribute (Über die Linie VIII) (Halle Orchestra, conducted by Mark Elder)
+Kenneth Hesketh:Forms Entangled, Shapes Collided (score for dance work, Repetition of Change, commissioned by RPS Drummond Fund, February 2013)
Huw Watkins: Little Symphony (David Curtis, conductor; Orchestra of the Swan, 21 June 2013) As part of Composer in the House.
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Frieze (RPS, BBC Radio 3 and New York Philharmonic co-commission - premiere: BBC Proms, 11 August 2013)
*Tom Coult: (Philharmonia MOT June 2013)
*Arne Gieshoff: Ad Bestias (Philharmonia MOT June 2013)
*Christopher McAteer: Casement (Philharmonia MOT June 2013)
*^David Onac: String Quartet No.6 (Carducci Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival)
*#Robert Peate: Pearl (Clare Hammond piano, Presteigne Festival 2013)
Bertie Baigent: Joie de Vivre (RPS Fanfare Commissions; brass players of the NYO, conducted by Mathew Coorey, 11 August 2013)
Tom Harrold: Fanfaronade (RPS/IAMA Fanfare Commission; Buzz Brass, 7 November 2013)
Benjamin Graves: Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Joshue Kaye: Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Ella Jarman-Pinto: Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Aled Smith: Uncertain Light (Alexandra Dariescu, piano, November 2013)

2014
*Matthew Kaner: Mosaic (Philharmonia MOT June 2014)
*Michael Cutting: I am a strange loop II (Philharmonia MOT June 2014)
*Samantha Fernando: Sense of Place (Philharmonia MOT June 2014)
*#Daniel Kidane: Spear (Kate Romanom clarinet & Richard Uttley, piano, Presteigne Festival 2014)
*^Tom Stewart Flying Kites: Concentric Ceilings (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Festival 2014)
Dobrinka Tabakova: PULSE (score for film in collaboration with film-maker Ruth Paxton, February 2014)
Huw Watkins: Remember (Ruby Hughes, soprano; David Curtis, conductor and Orchestra of the Swan, 30 May 2014 Stratford-upon-Avon, Civic Hall) As part of Composer in the House.

* = winners of the RPS Composition Prize for young composers
^ = supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
# = Presteigne Festival Alan Horne Memorial commission
+ = RPS Drummond commission
~ = New Generation commission

Related Pages

OUR MEMBERS

Colin Lawson, Director of the Royal College of Music: The dynamic cultural advocacy of the RPS makes an incalculable contribution to British musical life.

DID YOU KNOW?

In 1824 the Philharmonic Society paid Beethoven 50 pounds to commission his 9th Symphony.