Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information to us.  Any information you provide about yourself to the Royal Philharmonic Society will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Royal Philharmonic Society is a UK charity, Registration Number 213693 and a company limited by guarantee, Registration Number 00186522 with registered offices at 48 Great Marlborough Street, London W1F 7BB.

The Royal Philharmonic Society (RPS) is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). This document explains how our communications are made in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this policy as in force at the time of use.

The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” means you as a user of our websites www.philharmonicsociety.uk and www.rpsmusicawards.com or our other services. The term “we” refers to the Royal Philharmonic Society.

The Royal Philharmonic Society is committed to ensuring that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your relationship, consent and interests with us. The main purposes for which we process your personal data are:

  • to provide the service, goods or information that you have requested
  • for administration purposes e.g. to administer donations, gift aid and applications
  • to further our charitable aims and for fundraising
  • to gather feedback

PROCESSING YOUR DATA
The ways in which we use your information (e.g. name, email address, postal address), depending on your relationship with the us, include:

  • notifying you of our grant-giving schemes and services which may be of interest to you, your organisation, or people at your institution
  • notifying you (if you as an individual have opted in) of our latest news and updates via e-newsletters and occasionally postal newsletters
  • sending information and communications about our fundraising campaigns and other ways in which you can donate to and support the RPS
  • sending you relevant communications based upon your relationship with the RPS
  • contacting you business-to-business, e.g. at your institution about prizes relevant to students/people there, or you at your organisation to invite you to nominate for the RPS Music Awards
  • contacting you to process payment details if you have made a donation or transaction 
  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested

We collect and retain only sufficient information to enable us to carry out these services, and may analyse this data in order to continue to improve our understanding of our target audiences and of our supporters.

We may occasionally use information sources that are in the public domain to learn more about you and to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

If you are under 16 years of age, we recommend that you do not submit any personal data to us via any media, unless you have parental or guardian consent.

MEMBERSHIP
You may be invited to register as a member, for example, to nominate for the RPS Music Awards. Any registration is voluntary and entirely your choice. However, you may be unable to use or visit certain parts of our website, or access some of our services if you do not register.

COMMUNICATIONS AND EMAILING
If you opt-out/unsubscribe from our mailings, we may still keep your contact details on record to contact you for business purposes (unless you instruct us otherwise) and in certain situations you may be contacted personally by one of our team, for example as a result of your Membership expiring or a transaction which you have made with the RPS.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA
We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your information to contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf. This would only be to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services that they are conducting on our behalf.

SECURITY
When we collect personal data from you we store it under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We hold your data on secure servers and allow only those staff who need to process your data to have access.

RIGHT OF ACCESS
At any time, you are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we have about you, check whether the information we have about you is correct, withdraw your consent to be contacted or have your data erased completely.

Any special category data which we may ask from you (e.g. race, health etc.) is for diversity and inclusion monitoring purposes only. You are not obliged to provide us with this data if you don’t want to.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The privacy policies of any other websites which you access through links from the RPS websites are not controlled by the RPS or subject to the RPS privacy policy.

COOKIES
We may store information about your user preferences (e.g. preferred text size) using cookies (files which are sent to us by your computer or other access devices) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to enhance you interaction with our website. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to prevent cookies being stored on your computer In future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions by clicking on the “Help” menu.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any comments or questions about our website, products, services or this privacy policy, please contact us here.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
You are advised to visit this page periodically in order to keep up to date with any changes. By continuing to use our services you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Last updated: 15/05/2018

OUR MEMBERS

Rosemary Nalden: British viola player and founder of Buskaid, who now directs the thriving stringed-instruments school in Soweto. Awarded RPS Honorary Membership in 2013.

DID YOU KNOW?

The Philharmonic Society received its Royal title in 1912 and enjoys the immediate patronage of Her Majesty The Queen.