Commissions 2020 - to date

2020
Robin Haigh
No One (Oliver Wass - harp, Presteigne Festival, streamed digitally, 26 August) - RPS Composers programme
Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Boy Breaking Glass (Vocab Dance, choreographed by Alesandra Seutin; 2 October, Riley Theatre, Leeds, then on tour) - RPS Drummond Fund
Lori Laitman
The Imaginary Photo Album (Katharina Konradi - soprano, Joseph Middleton - piano; 25 October, Wigmore Hall) - co-commission with BBC Radio 3 for New Generation Artists
Peter Wilson
Piano Quintet (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round, streamed digitally, 23 November) - RPS Composers programme

Further commissions due this year were delayed to 2021-22 owing to the pandemic


2021

Sylvia Lim
same but different (Miyabi Duo; 4 June, Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Claire Roberts
Shoot and Leaf and Breath and Feet (Liselotte Östblom - vocalist, Marina de Lucas - piano, Harry Jelley - poet; 4 June, Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Cecilia McDowall
Off the Ground (London Mozart Players; 16 July, JAM on the Marsh) - supported by the Elgar Bursary Fund and RVW Trust
Lillie Harris
The Dusk of Thee (Merton College Choir; 5 July, Gloucester Cathedral, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Lillie Harris
A Point of Pride (Aaron Diaz - trumpet; 5 July, Gloucester Cathedral, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Jonathan Woolgar
Canzoni et Ricecari (12 Ensemble; 9 July, Gloucester Cathedral, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
David Fennessy
Aberdeen (Sonia Cromarty - cello; 9 July, Spitalfields Music) - supported by an anonymous donor
James B. Wilson
Water Dance (George Xiaoyuan Fu - piano; 27 August, Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composers programme
Robert Laidlow
Chromodynamics (Ensemble 10/10; 6 October, Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool) - RPS Composers programme
Rūta Vitkauskaitė
Nanga (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round; 22 October, Crucible Studio Theatre) - RPS Composers programme

2022

Abel Selaocoe Camagu, Tshepo, and Kea Mo Rata (Manchester Collective, Abel Selaocoe - cello; 'The Oracle' tour in Spring 2022, beginning on 31 March, Future Yard, Birkenhead) - commissioned by Manchester Collective in partnership with the RPS through the generous support of an anonymous donor
Joss Campbell Clubland (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor; recorded for release by NMC Recordings, June 2022) - RPS Composers programme
Hollie Harding
What was scattered (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor; recorded for release by NMC Recordings, June 2022) - RPS Composers programme
Joel Järventausta
Pilgrim (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor; recorded for release by NMC Recordings, June 2022) - RPS Composers programme
Anna Appleby TIN MAN (Joss Arnott Dance, Psappha; 26 March, The Lowry, Salford) - RPS Drummond Fund
Daniel Elms The Age of Spiritual Machines (Alexander Whitley Dance, Manchester Collective; 14 May, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London) - RPS Drummond Fund
Angela Elizabeth Slater The Light Blinds (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round; 21 May, Crucible Studio Theatre) - RPS Composers programme
Sarah Lianne Lewis All my ships are white (Chorus of Royal Northern Sinfonia, Timothy Burke - conductor; 2 July, Forum Shopping Centre, Wallsend) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Andrew Chen ilk (Gould Piano Trio; 9 July, Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham) - RPS Composers programme
Kareem Roustom Clorinda Agonistes (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance, Ed Lyon - tenor, Robert Hollingworth - conductor; 13 July, The Grange Festival) - RPS Drummond Fund
Lucy Armstrong The Whale's Cabaret (Lynn Henderson - horn, Ben Smith - piano; 16 July, Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composers programme
Rylan Gleave to Gelert (Gemma Rosefield - cello; 25 August, St Andrew's Church, Presteigne) - RPS Composers programme
Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Equinox (Philharmonia players, Darren Bloom - conductor; recorded for release by NMC Recordings, October 2022) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Alex Paxton Levels of Affection (Philharmonia players, Darren Bloom - conductor; recorded for release by NMC Recordings, October 2022) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Alex Ho Carved in Gorton Stone (Manchester Camerata, Ellie Slorach - conductor; 17 November, The Monastery, Gorton) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund

2023
Florence Anna Maunders
Reef (Kyan Quartet; 15 April, Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composers programme
Zakiya Leeming
Sometimes. In Dreams. I Still. (Riot Ensemble; 5 May, The Tung Auditorium, Liverpool) - RPS Composers programme
Grace-Evangeline Mason A Memory of the Ocean (Bristol Choral Society, Steven Kings - piano, Evva Mizerska - cello; 24 June, Bristol Cathedral) - supported by the Vaughan Williams Foundation to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the birth of Ralph Vaughan Williams
Soosan Lolavar The World is the Active String (Carice Singers, George Parris - conductor; 9 July, Cheltenham College Chapel) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Electra Perivolaris Mastiha (Presteigne Festival Orchestra, George Vass - conductor; 28 August, St Andrew's Church, Presteigne) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Michael Betteridge ode to urbanity (Ensemble 10:10; 4 November, Tung Auditorium, Liverpool) - RPS Composers programme
Blasio Kavuma The Separating Line (Manchester Camerata, AMC Gospel Choir; 22 November, New Century Hall, Manchester) - RPS Composers programme

2024
Amy Bryce
Mimic (Solem Quartet; 28 February, Tung Auditorium, Liverpool) - RPS Composers programme
Ben Lunn
String Trio (Ensemble 360; 9 March, Upper Chapel, Sheffield) - RPS Composers programme