2010
Martin Suckling To see the dark between (Aronowitz Ensemble, Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Dimitris Economou Metamorphosis (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
Shiva Feshareki out of sorts (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
Michael Langemann Epode for string quartet (Solstice Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Christian Mason Looking for the Land that is Nowhere (Lydia Kavina, theramin, members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
2011
Dario Palermo The Difference Engine (score for dance work, 12 October 2011) - RPS Drummond Fund
Darren Bloom: Three (Manus Noble - guitar) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Charlotte Bray Replay (Festival Academy Soloists: Alexandra Wood - violin, Cian O’Duill - viola, Robin Michael - cello, Huw Watkins - piano, Cheltenham Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Steven Daverson Schattenwanderer (Mark van der Wiel - clarinet, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
Edward Nesbit Concerto for violin and ensemble (Maya Iwabuchi - violin, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
Mark Simpson Lethe (Byron Fulcher - trombone, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
2012
Stef Conner Arranging Old Silks (Philharmonia MOT 2012) - RPS Composition Prize
David Curington Nine Accumulations (Philharmonia MOT 2012) - RPS Composition Prize
Philip Dawson Heath’s Contraption (Philharmonia MOT 2012) - RPS Composition Prize
Lauri Supponen The Dordrecht Humaphone (BBC Singers, Cheltenham Festival 2012) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Tom Harrold Locked Horns (Total Brass, 17 May 2012)
2013
You can read more about our Bicentenary Commissions here.
Poul Ruders String Quartet No 4 (Premiered at the Barbican centre by the Vertavo Quartet 9 March 2013)
Jonathan Lloyd Old Racket (for strings)
(Premiered on Friday 12 April 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis)
Jonathan Lloyd New Balls (for winds)
(Premiered on Friday 17 May 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by James Gaffigan)
Judith Weir I give you the end of a golden string (premiered on 8 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Britten Sinfonia, conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth)
Sally Beamish, Charlotte Bray, Anna Meredith, Thea Musgrave Innocence and Experience (premiered on 9 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by the New London Children's Choir, conducted by Ronald Corp)
Harrison Birtwistle Songs from the Same Earth (premiered on 13 June by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Andrew West)
Julian Philips Maxamorphosis (score for dance, May 2013) - RPS Drummond Fund
Magnus Lindberg Red House (premiered on 22 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conducted by Oliver Knussen)
Wolfgang Rihm A Tribute (Über die Linie VIII) (Halle Orchestra, conducted by Mark Elder)
Kenneth Hesketh Forms Entangled, Shapes Collided (score for dance work, Repetition of Change, February 2013) - RPS Drummond Fund
Huw Watkins Little Symphony (David Curtis, conductor; Orchestra of the Swan, 21 June 2013) - Composer in the House.
Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze (RPS, BBC Radio 3 and New York Philharmonic co-commission - premiere: BBC Proms, 11 August 2013)
Tom Coult (Philharmonia MOT June 2013) - RPS Composition Prize
Arne Gieshoff Ad Bestias (Philharmonia MOT June 2013) - RPS Composition Prize
Christopher McAteer Casement (Philharmonia MOT June 2013) - RPS Composition Prize
David Onac String Quartet No.6 (Carducci Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Robert Peate Pearl (Clare Hammond piano, Presteigne Festival 2013) - RPS Composition Prize, Presteigne Festival Alan Horne Memorial commission
Bertie Baigent Joie de Vivre (RPS Fanfare Commissions; brass players of the NYO, Mathew Coorey - conductor, 11 August 2013)
Tom Harrold Fanfaronade (RPS/IAMA Fanfare Commission; Buzz Brass, 7 November 2013)
Benjamin Graves Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Joshue Kaye Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Ella Jarman-Pinto Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Aled Smith Uncertain Light (Alexandra Dariescu, piano, November 2013)
2014
Matthew Kaner Mosaic (Philharmonia MOT June 2014) - RPS Composition Prize
Michael Cutting I am a strange loop II (Philharmonia MOT June 2014) - RPS Composition Prize
Samantha Fernando Sense of Place (Philharmonia MOT June 2014) - RPS Composition Prize
Daniel Kidane Spear (Kate Romanom clarinet & Richard Uttley, piano, Presteigne Festival 2014) - RPS Composition Prize, Presteigne Festival Alan Horne Memorial commission
Tom Stewart Flying Kites Concentric Ceilings (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Festival 2014) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Dobrinka Tabakova PULSE (score for film in collaboration with film-maker Ruth Paxton, February 2014)
Huw Watkins Remember (Ruby Hughes, soprano; David Curtis, conductor and Orchestra of the Swan, 30 May 2014 Stratford-upon-Avon, Civic Hall) As part of Composer in the House.
2015
Ed Scolding Brut (in collaboration with Peter Groom; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Dani Howard Visions (in collaboration with Victoria Fiore; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Joe Jackson At First Sight (in collaboration with Chloe Wicks; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Theo Vidgen Swan Song for Four Cellos (in collaboration with Sophie Barrott; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Sarah Lianne Lewis Palimpsest (in collaboration with Christopher Lutterodt-Quarcoo; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Huw Watkins Envoi (Orchestra of the Swan, David Curtis - conductor, for Composer in the House)
Nicholas Morrish Abandonment and Ruin (Kokoro, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Samuel Bordoli As I Lay Dying (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Oliver Leith Craquelure (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Nicholas Stuart Very Small Symphony (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Elizabeth Ogonek Falling Up (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
Michael Small White Space(Fenella Humphreys - violin, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Jonathan Dove Nights Not Spent Alone (Kitty Whately - mezzo-soprano, Simon Lepper - piano, for Cheltenham Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Elena Kats-Chernin Material Men (Smith Quartet, Queen Elizabeth Hall) - RPS Drummond Fund commission
Kerry Andrew writing on the NHS (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Jordan Hunt writing on the power of optimism (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Gavin Higgins writing on the impact of the bedroom tax (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Benjamin Oliver and poet Luke Wright writing on loneliness and isolation (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Emma-Ruth Richards writing on sex trafficking (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Naomi Pinnock Lines and Spaces (Richard Uttley - piano, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival)
2016
John Casken Serpents of Wisdom (Alec Frank-Gemmill - horn, Alasdair Beatson, piano, Wigmore Hall) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Julian Anderson Incantesimi (Berlin Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle - conductor)
Patrick John Jones Locks of the Approaching Storm (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Desmond Clarke Xyla (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Michael Taplin Lambent Fires (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Kurt Schwertsik Eine Windrose für Mauricio (Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello, Cheltenham Music Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Hunter Coblentz Trio (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
David Sawer April \ March (London Sinfonietta, Andrew Gourlay - conductor, BBC Proms) - RPS Drummond Fund commission
Rolf Wallin (Danish String Quartet, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade Ravens' Cage (Emily Pailthorpe - clarinet, Clare Hammond, piano, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Sally Beamish Merula Perpetua (Lise Berthaud - viola, David Saudubray - piano, BBC Proms) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Dani Howard Ostara (Ensemble 360, for Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
Francisco Coll Chanson et Bagatelle (Peter Moore - trombone, Richard Uttley - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Manfred Trojahn Sonata V (Annelien Van Wauwe - clarinet, Nino Gvetadze - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Johannes Fischer Canons and Sparrows (Armida Quartet) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Michael Nyman Two Sonnets for Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (Kathryn Rudge - mezzo-soprano, James Baillieu - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
2017
Nicola LeFanu The Crimson Bird (BBC Symphony Orchestra, Rachel Nicolls - soprano) - supported by the Elgar Bursary Fund
Gareth Moorcraft Reflections (After Gibbons) (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Lisa Illean Januaries (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Donghoon Shin The Hunter's Funeral (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Fraz Ireland Puzzled (Cavendish Winds, Wigmore Hall) - Duet Prize
Jack Pepper Fanfare (Royal College of Music students, ABRSM Shine Day, Barbican) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Manfred Trojahn Sonata V for Clarinet and Piano (Annelien Van Wauwe - clarinet, Simon Lepper - piano, Cheltenham Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Darren Bloom Five Brief Lessons (Piatti Quartet, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Benjamin Attahir Sahirat (Clare Hammond - piano)
Oliver Muxworthy Rigaudon (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Owain Arwel Hughes - conductor, St David's Hall, Cardiff) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Matthias Pintscher Canto (Benjamin Appl - baritone, Pavel Kolesnikov - piano, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Jack Sheen Bagatelle (for Trisha Brown) (Tim Horton - piano, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Dani Howard Argentum (Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Michael Seal - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan (Ensemble 10:10, Clark Rundell - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Benjamin Rimmer Pathway (Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Peter Oundjian - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Marco Galvani On Christmas Morn (The Sixteen, Harry Christophers - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
2018
Freya Waley-Cohen Ink (Philharmonia players, Anna-Marie Helsing - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Austin Leung Music of the World (Philharmonia players, Anna-Marie Helsing - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Eugene Birman Adagio (Philharmonia players, Anna-Marie Helsing - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Edmund Hunt The Wave-Bright Well (Diphonon Duo, for Wigmore Hall)
Kate Whitley Songs (Ashley Riches - bass-baritone, Joseph Middleton - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Bethan Morgan-Williams Tongues (Ligeti Quartet, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Caroline Shaw String Quartet (Calidore String Quartet, BBC Proms) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Peder Barratt-Due Correspondances (Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad - viola, David Meier - piano, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Manos Charalabopoulos Two Poems (Joanna Gutowska - cello, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Laurence Osborn Me and 4 Ponys (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
2019
Chia-Ying Lin Intermezzo to the Minotaur (Philharmonia players, Geoffrey Patterson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composers programme (formerly Composition Prize)
Benjamin Ashby I've been planning for an impromptu (Philharmonia players, Geoffrey Patterson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composers programme
Daniel Fardon Six Movements for String Quartet (Bloomsbury Quartet, for Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Grace Evangeline-Mason Midnight Spires (Castalian String Quartet, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Konstantia Gourzi Call of the Bees (Anastasia Kobekina - cello, Lilit Grigoryan - piano; Cheltenham Music Festival) - co-commission with BBC Radio 3 for New Generation Artists
Liam Mattison ADULTHOOD (George Barton - percussionist, Siwan Rhys - pianist, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composers programme
Carmen Ho The Way It Is (Ensemble 360, for Music in the Round) - RPS Composers programme
Gabriel Prokofiev [UN]LEASHED (Birmingham Royal Ballet, on tour) - RPS Drummond Fund commission