Commissions 2010 - 2019

2010
*Martin Suckling To see the dark between (Aronowitz Ensemble, Wigmore Hall)
*Dimitris Economou Metamorphosis (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey conductor)
*Shiva Feshareki out of sorts (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey conductor)
*^Michael Langemann Epode for string quartet (Solstice Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival)
*Christian Mason Looking for the Land that is Nowhere (Lydia Kavina, theramin, members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey conductor)

2011

Dario Palermo
The Difference Engine (score for dance work, commissioned by RPS Drummond Fund, 12 October 2011)
*^Darren Bloom: Three (Manus Noble, guitar)
*^Charlotte Bray Replay (Festival Academy Soloists: Alexandra Wood violin, Cian O’Duill viola, Robin Michael cello, Huw Watkins piano, Cheltenham Festival)
*Steven Daverson Schattenwanderer (Mark van der Wiel, clarinet, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell conductor)
*Edward Nesbit Concerto for violin and ensemble (Maya Iwabuchi, violin, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell conductor)
*Mark Simpson Lethe (Byron Fulcher, trombone, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell conductor)

2012

*Stef Conner Arranging Old Silks (Philharmonia MOT 2012)
*David Curington Nine Accumulations (Philharmonia MOT 2012)
*Philip Dawson Heath’s Contraption (Philharmonia MOT 2012)
*^Lauri Supponen The Dordrecht Humaphone (BBC Singers, Cheltenham Festival 2012)
Tom Harrold
Locked Horns (Total Brass, 17 May 2012)

2013

You can read more about our Bicentenary Commissions here.

Poul Ruders
String Quartet No 4 (Premiered at the Barbican centre by the Vertavo Quartet 9 March 2013)
Jonathan Lloyd
Old Racket (for strings)
(Premiered on Friday 12 April 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis)
Jonathan Lloyd
New Balls (for winds)
(Premiered on Friday 17 May 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by James Gaffigan)
Judith Weir
I give you the end of a golden string (premiered on 8 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Britten Sinfonia, conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth)
Sally Beamish, Charlotte Bray, Anna Meredith, Thea Musgrave
Innocence and Experience (premiered on 9 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by the New London Children's Choir, conducted by Ronald Corp)
Harrison Birtwistle
Songs from the Same Earth (premiered on 13 June by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Andrew West)
+Julian Philips Maxamorphosis (score for dance commissioned by RPS Drummond Fund, May 2013)
Magnus Lindberg
Red House (premiered on 22 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conducted by Oliver Knussen)
Wolfgang Rihm
A Tribute (Über die Linie VIII) (Halle Orchestra, conducted by Mark Elder)
+Kenneth Hesketh Forms Entangled, Shapes Collided (score for dance work, Repetition of Change, commissioned by RPS Drummond Fund, February 2013)
Huw Watkins Little Symphony (David Curtis, conductor; Orchestra of the Swan, 21 June 2013) As part of Composer in the House.
Mark-Anthony Turnage
Frieze (RPS, BBC Radio 3 and New York Philharmonic co-commission - premiere: BBC Proms, 11 August 2013)
*Tom Coult (Philharmonia MOT June 2013)
*Arne Gieshoff Ad Bestias (Philharmonia MOT June 2013)
*Christopher McAteer Casement (Philharmonia MOT June 2013)
*^David Onac String Quartet No.6 (Carducci Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival)
*#Robert Peate Pearl (Clare Hammond piano, Presteigne Festival 2013)
Bertie Baigent
Joie de Vivre (RPS Fanfare Commissions; brass players of the NYO, conducted by Mathew Coorey, 11 August 2013)
Tom Harrold Fanfaronade (RPS/IAMA Fanfare Commission; Buzz Brass, 7 November 2013)
Benjamin Graves
Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Joshue Kaye
Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Ella Jarman-Pinto
Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
Aled Smith
Uncertain Light (Alexandra Dariescu, piano, November 2013)

2014

*Matthew Kaner Mosaic (Philharmonia MOT June 2014)
*Michael Cutting I am a strange loop II (Philharmonia MOT June 2014)
*Samantha Fernando Sense of Place (Philharmonia MOT June 2014)
*#Daniel Kidane Spear (Kate Romanom clarinet & Richard Uttley, piano, Presteigne Festival 2014)
*^Tom Stewart Flying Kites Concentric Ceilings (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Festival 2014)
Dobrinka Tabakova PULSE (score for film in collaboration with film-maker Ruth Paxton, February 2014)
Huw Watkins Remember (Ruby Hughes, soprano; David Curtis, conductor and Orchestra of the Swan, 30 May 2014 Stratford-upon-Avon, Civic Hall) As part of Composer in the House.

2015
Ed Scolding
Brut (in collaboration with Peter Groom; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Dani Howard
Visions (in collaboration with Victoria Fiore; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Joe Jackson
At First Sight (in collaboration with Chloe Wicks; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Theo Vidgen
Swan Song for Four Cellos (in collaboration with Sophie Barrott; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Sarah Lianne Lewis Palimpsest (in collaboration with Christopher Lutterodt-Quarcoo; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
Huw Watkins Envoi
(Orchestra of the Swan, David Curtis - conductor, for Composer in the House)
Nicholas Morrish
Abandonment and Ruin (Kokoro, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Samuel Bordoli As I Lay Dying (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Oliver Leith
Craquelure (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Nicholas Stuart
Very Small Symphony (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Elizabeth Ogonek
Falling Up (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
Michael Small
White Space(Fenella Humphreys - violin, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Jonathan Dove
Nights Not Spent Alone (Kitty Whately - mezzo-soprano, Simon Lepper - piano, for Cheltenham Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Elena Kats-Chernin
Material Men (Smith Quartet, Queen Elizabeth Hall) - RPS Drummond Fund commission
Kerry Andrew
writing on the NHS (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Jordan Hunt
writing on the power of optimism (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Gavin Higgins
writing on the impact of the bedroom tax (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Benjamin Oliver
and poet Luke Wright writing on loneliness and isolation (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Emma-Ruth Richards
writing on sex trafficking (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
Naomi Pinnock
Lines and Spaces (Richard Uttley - piano, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival)

2016

John Casken
Serpents of Wisdom (Alec Frank-Gemmill - horn, Alasdair Beatson, piano, Wigmore Hall) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Julian Anderson
Incantesimi (Berlin Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle - conductor)
Patrick John Jones
Locks of the Approaching Storm (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Desmond Clarke
Xyla (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Michael Taplin
Lambent Fires (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Kurt Schwertsik
Eine Windrose für Mauricio (Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello, Cheltenham Music Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Hunter Coblentz Trio (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
David Sawer
April \ March (London Sinfonietta, Andrew Gourlay - conductor, BBC Proms) - RPS Drummond Fund commission
Rolf Wallin
(Danish String Quartet, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade
Ravens' Cage (Emily Pailthorpe - clarinet, Clare Hammond, piano, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Sally Beamish
Merula Perpetua (Lise Berthaud - viola, David Saudubray - piano, BBC Proms) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Dani Howard
Ostara (Ensemble 360, for Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
Francisco Coll
Chanson et Bagatelle (Peter Moore - trombone, Richard Uttley - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Manfred Trojahn
Sonata V (Annelien Van Wauwe - clarinet, Nino Gvetadze - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Johannes Fischer
Canons and Sparrows (Armida Quartet) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Michael Nyman
Two Sonnets for Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (Kathryn Rudge - mezzo-soprano, James Baillieu - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists

2017

Nicola LeFanu
The Crimson Bird (BBC Symphony Orchestra, Rachel Nicolls - soprano) - supported by the Elgar Bursary Fund
Gareth Moorcraft
Reflections (After Gibbons) (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Lisa Illean
Januaries (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Donghoon Shin
The Hunter's Funeral (Philharmonia players, Patrick Bailey - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Fraz Ireland
Puzzled (Cavendish Winds, Wigmore Hall) - Duet Prize
Jack Pepper
Fanfare (Royal College of Music students, ABRSM Shine Day, Barbican) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Manfred Trojahn
Sonata V for Clarinet and Piano (Annelien Van Wauwe - clarinet, Simon Lepper - piano, Cheltenham Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Darren Bloom
Five Brief Lessons (Piatti Quartet, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Benjamin Attahir
Sahirat (Clare Hammond - piano)
Oliver Muxworthy
Rigaudon (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Owain Arwel Hughes - conductor, St David's Hall, Cardiff) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Matthias Pintscher
Canto (Benjamin Appl - baritone, Pavel Kolesnikov - piano, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Jack Sheen
Bagatelle (for Trisha Brown) (Tim Horton - piano, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Dani Howard
Argentum (Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Michael Seal - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Alexia Sloane
Elegy for Aylan (Ensemble 10:10, Clark Rundell - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Benjamin Rimmer
Pathway (Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Peter Oundjian - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust
Marco Galvani
On Christmas Morn (The Sixteen, Harry Christophers - conductor) - Classic FM 25th Birthday Commissions supported by The Boltini Trust

2018

Freya Waley-Cohen
Ink (Philharmonia players, Anna-Marie Helsing - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Austin Leung
Music of the World (Philharmonia players, Anna-Marie Helsing - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Eugene Birman
Adagio (Philharmonia players, Anna-Marie Helsing - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
Edmund Hunt
The Wave-Bright Well (Diphonon Duo, for Wigmore Hall)
Kate Whitley
Songs (Ashley Riches - bass-baritone, Joseph Middleton - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Bethan Morgan-Williams
Tongues (Ligeti Quartet, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Caroline Shaw
String Quartet (Calidore String Quartet, BBC Proms) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Peder Barratt-Due
Correspondances (Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad - viola, David Meier - piano, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
Manos Charalabopoulos
Two Poems (Joanna Gutowska - cello, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
Laurence Osborn
Me and 4 Ponys (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize

2019

Chia-Ying Lin
Intermezzo to the Minotaur (Philharmonia players, Geoffrey Patterson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composers programme (formerly Composition Prize)
Benjamin Ashby
I've been planning for an impromptu (Philharmonia players, Geoffrey Patterson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composers programme
Daniel Fardon
Six Movements for String Quartet (Bloomsbury Quartet, for Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Grace Evangeline-Mason
Midnight Spires (Castalian String Quartet, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composers programme, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Konstantia Gourzi
Call of the Bees (Anastasia Kobekina - cello, Lilit Grigoryan - piano; Cheltenham Music Festival) - co-commission with BBC Radio 3 for New Generation Artists
Liam Mattison
ADULTHOOD (George Barton - percussionist, Siwan Rhys - pianist, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composers programme
Carmen Ho
The Way It Is (Ensemble 360, for Music in the Round) - RPS Composers programme
Gabriel Prokofiev
[UN]LEASHED (Birmingham Royal Ballet, on tour) - RPS Drummond Fund commission

* = winners of the RPS Composition Prize for young composers
^ = supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
# = Presteigne Festival Alan Horne Memorial commission
+ = RPS Drummond commission
~ = New Generation commission