Commissions 2000 - 2009

2000
*Jonathan Cole Ouroboros

2001

*Luke Bedford Five Abstracts
Judith Bingham
Fifty Shades of Green (Leopold String Trio)
Geoffrey Burgon
Heavenly Things (Christopher Maltman - baritone)
~Simon Holt Two Movements for String Quartet (Belcea Quartet)

2002
Brett Dean
Eulogy (Alban Gerhardt - cello)
~John Woolrich Darker Still (Emily Beynon - flute)
*David Gorton Oblique Prayers

2003

~Richard Rodney Bennett Songs before Sleep (Jonathan Lemalu - bass)
Elliott Carter
Of Rewaking (Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim - conductor)
Jonathan Dove
Run to the Edge (London Schools Symphony Orchestra)
~Detlev Glanert Three Pieces (Ronald van Spaendonck - clarinet)
~David Lang Breathless (Galliard Ensemble)
*John Hails Lovesongs
~Leon Kirchner Interlude II (Jonathan Biss - piano)
*Simon Mawhinney Darby’s Loanin
~Julian Phillips Four Characters (Lawrence Power - viola)
~Eric Tanguy Quattro Intermezzi (Alex Slobodyanik - piano)
~Karin Rehnqvist Beginning (Kungsbacka Trio)
~Augusta Read Thomas Pulsar (Ilya Gringolts - violin)

2004

*Brian Herrington Symphonia (London Sinfonietta)
*Phillip Neil Martin An Outburst of Time (Duke Quartet)
~Dai Fujikura Be (Colin Currie - percussion)

2005
*Dai Fujikura Another Place for the Cheltenham Festival (Maggini Quartet)
Lyell Cresswell
Ara Kopikopiko (BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn - conductor)

2006

~Hugh Wood Wild Cyclamen, Op 49 (Andrew Kennedy - tenor, Simon Lepper - piano)
*Emily Hall My Dirty Little Heart (Philharmonia’s Music of Today series)
*Christopher Mayo Passed the Last River (clarinet quintet for Michael Collins and the Dante Quartet)
~Anders Nordentoft Parasto (Trio Ondine)
~Mark-Anthony Turnage Two Baudelaire Songs (Ailish Tynan - soprano)
~Django Bates Alison in Space (Alison Balsom - trumpet, Colin Currie - percussion)
~Ian Wilson Red Over Black (Martin Frost - clarinet, Pierre Lénert - viola, Cedric Tiberghien - piano)
~Huw Watkins Partita (Alina Ibragimova - violin)

2007

~Eleanor Alberga Succubus Moon (Alexei Ogrintchouk - oboe, Psophos Quartet)
~Dominick Argento Three Sonnets of Petrach (Ronan Collett - baritone, Tom Poster - piano)
~Deirdre Gribbin Calum’s Light (Quaturo Ebène)
~Philippe Hersant In Black (Cédric Tiberghien - piano)
*Mark Bowden Cruithne (Philharmonia players; Music of Today series)
*Charlie Piper Dances (Cheltenham Festival Wind Quintet)
~Stuart MacRae Unity (Danjulo Ishizaka - cello, Martin Helmchen - piano)
~Joseph Phibbs Flex (Alina Ibragimova - violin, Danjulo Ishizaka - cello, Sharon Bezaly - flute, Cédric Tiberghien - piano)
~Julian Philips Four Characters (Lawrence Power - viola)

2008

*^Cheryl Frances-Hoad My Day in Hell (Dante Quartet)
~Alexander Goehr Since Brass, nor Stone… (Pavel Haas Quartet, Colin Currie - percussion)
Dominic Muldowney Tsunami (BBC Symphony Orchestra, Philip Quast - baritone)
~Gwilym Simcock Contours (Aronowitz Ensemble, Gwilym Simcock - piano)
*Tristan Rhys Williams Kapur (Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra, Neil Tarlton - double bass)
+Julian Anderson Comedy of Change

2009

~Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Jazz Style (Maxim Rysanov - viola, Katya Apekisheva - piano)
~Gwilym Simcock Contours (Aronowitz Ensemble, Gwilym Simcock - piano)
~Alexander Goehr Since Brass, nor Stone (Pavel Haas Quartet Colin Currie – percussion)
Claudia Molitor
Alert (for electronics) (Richard Alston Dance Company)
Ben Cox In Memorium (Solaris Quartet)
*Evis Sammoutis Night, again (Nathan Vale - tenor, Philharmonia players)
*^Sasha Siem From the White Dictionary (Catherine Hopper - mezzo-soprano, Tanya Houghton - harp)
~Tom Arthurs And Distant Shore (Giuliano Sommerhalder and Tom Arthurs - trumpets, Richard Fairhurst - piano)
+Terry Mann Common Dance (Rosemary Lee Projects)
+Julian Anderson Comedy of Change (Rambert Dance, co-commissioned with the Asko Ensemble)

* = winners of the RPS Composition Prize for young composers
^ = supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
+ = Drummond Fund commission for dance
~ = New Generation commission